`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:
Date:13 MAR 1997
Time:ca 18:00
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration:
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 86 / Occupants: 86
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) from Mashad (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dezful Airport (OIAD), Iran
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Narrative:
Crashed after reporting engine problems.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Statistics
249th loss of a Lockheed C-130
8th worst accident involving a Lockheed C-130 (at the time)
9th worst accident involving a Lockheed C-130 (currently)
4th worst accident in Iran (at the time)
8th worst accident in Iran (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dezful Airport (OIAD) to Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM) as the crow flies is 1107 km (692 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction