ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) TZ-389 Newton, WI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 15 March 1997
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Operator:Force Aérienne de la République du Mali
Registration: TZ-389
MSN: 26002
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:17616
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newton, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Aerial Work (Calibration, Photo)
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH), United States of America
Destination airport:Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI (MTW/KMTW), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 had recently undergone a Turbo Conversion by Basler Turbo Conversions, Inc for its new owner, the government of Mali. Company founder and CEO Warren Basler was flying a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza (registered N3657A, c/n E-188) to take some photographs of the DC-3. On its last pass, the A36 circled behind the DC-3, then crossed over the top and hitting the top of the DC-3 at an altitude of 700 feet . About 5 seconds after impact, the DC-3 gently rolled/turned westbound (apparently descending and gaining airspeed); the left wing then came off, followed by the right wing about 2 seconds later.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the Beech A36 pilot to maintain clearance from the modified Douglas DC-3, while positioning the A36 for photography of the DC-3."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 275 days (9 months)
Accident number: CHI97FA084A
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#49)
» Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Online
» NBC/WMTV
» NTSB Id CHI97FA084

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI to Manitowoc/Newton Municipal Airport, WI as the crow flies is 71 km (45 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org