ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24TV registration unknown Juba Airport (JUB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24TV
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Juba Airport (JUB) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Narrative:
An engine failure caused the pilot to abort the approach to Juba and reported that he would try to make a forced landing off the runway. The aircraft crashed shortly afterwards.
SPLA rebels reported they had shot down the Antonov while it was attacking the village of Yei (40 miles from Juba).

Sources:
» Scramble 216

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org