| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 25 MAR 1997 |
| Time: | 11:23 AST |
| Type: | Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 |
| Operator: | Arctic Circle Air Service |
| Registration: | N451SA |
| C/n / msn: | SH.1972 |
| First flight: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10192 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 2,8 km (1.8 mls) ENE of Nunapitchuk Airport, AK (NUP) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nunapitchuk Airport, AK (NUP), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America |
Narrative:The Skyvan collided in midair with a Cessna 207 (N800GA), shortly after taking off from runway 36. Both aircraft crashed.
A witness observed the Skyvan descending toward the ground in a counter-clockwise spiral from about 800 feet above the ground. The wreckage of Cessna, entangled with the wreckage of N451SA, was found on the surface of a frozen lake. The weather conditions that prevailed at the time of the accident included clear skies; visibility, about 60 miles; wind, 045 degrees at 15 knots.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate visual look-out by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid each other's airplanes."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB Identification: ANC97FA037A
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nunapitchuk Airport, AK to Bethel Airport, AK as the crow flies is 35 km (22 miles).