Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:25 MAR 1997
Time:05:10
Type:Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159 Gulfstream II
Operator:PAB Aviation
Registration: N117FJ
C/n / msn: 229
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 511 Spey
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Narrative:
At about 04:30 EST, ground personnel in 'Vehicle 1277' were cleared on runway 13/31 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) to perform 'lighting maintenance.' Later, during repair of centerline lights, when Gulfstream II N117FJ was inbound to the airport, Vehicle 1277 stalled on runway 13/31. Personnel of Vehicle 1277 attempted to restart the vehicle, but were unable, so they shut off all vehicle lights to reduce electrical load, and again attempted to restart the vehicle, but to no avail.
At 05:06:57, N117FJ contacted the controller and advised that they were inbound. At 05:07:03, the controller acknowledged and cleared the airplane to land on runway 31. At 05:09:50, another maintenance vehicle, vehicle 51, radioed, "LaGuardia ground, vehicle five one to cross runway three one at the intersection." The controller radioed "five one hold short", and at 05:10, vehicle 51 advised, "five one holding." At 05:10:27, vehicle 1277 radioed, "uh twelve seven seven we're stuck on the runway, we're stuck on the runway." The controller then radioed at 05:10:32, "go-around, aircraft on the runway go-around, aircraft on the runway go-around, seven fox juliet go-around." Moments later, N117FJ impacted Vehicle 1277.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The tower controller's inadequate service by clearing the airplane to land on the same runway, where he had previously cleared a maintenance vehicle to perform maintenance to the runway centerline lights. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, partial failure of the runway centerline lights, the electric maintenance vehicle's loss of engine power, and a failure to have adequate emergency back up lighting."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 132 km (82 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share