Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 APR 1997
Type:Convair CV-580
Operator:Compagnie Africaine d'Aviation - CAA
Registration: 9Q-CRU
C/n / msn: 41
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tshikapa Airport (TSH) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Mbuji Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Convair was taking off for a flight to Mbuji-Mayi when unusual noise was heard. The takeoff was aborted but the plane overran the runway and collided with an embankment. The takeoff was being performed up-slope. Normally takeoffs at Tshikapa are performed down-slope due to the significant slope of the 1000m runway.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 227

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tshikapa Airport to Mbuji Mayi Airport as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share