Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 APR 1997
Time:00:16 EST
Type:Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Operator:Custom Air Service
Registration: N83FA
C/n / msn: 5/10365
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:50558
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Griffin-Spalding County Airport, GA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Griffin-Spalding County Airport, GA, United States of America
Destination airport:Americus-Souther Field Airport, GA (ACJ/KACJ), United States of America
Narrative:
An IFR flight plan was filed by the crew for a flight to Americus, GA to pick up a load of automobile parts for transfer to Rockford, IL.
During the airplane's takeoff roll on runway 14, a witness noted that the color of the no. 1 engine exhaust flame changed from blue to yellow, accompanied by an audible change in the engine power level. The nose of the airplane yawed left and the left wing dipped. This occurred when the airplane was about 3/4 down the 3,700 foot runway. The Carvair overran the runway, ran across Zebulon Road and slammed into the vacant Piggly Wiggly building near the Spalding Square parking lot and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate procedures, during a rejected takeoff following a possible engine malfunction at a critical time in the takeoff, and the second pilot's physical impairment. "

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: ATL97FA057
» Cargo Airplane Strikes Building During Rejected Takeoff

Photos
photo of Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair N83FA

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share