ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214 G-ASVO Bournemouth International Airport (BOH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 8 April 1997
Type:Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214
Operator:Channel Express
Registration: G-ASVO
MSN: 185
First flight: 1964
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bournemouth International Airport (BOH) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Taxied into floodlight and suffered extensive damage to port wing. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and broken up.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air International 08.97

Photos

photo of Handley-Page-HPR-7-Herald-214-G-ASVO
accident date: 08-04-1997
type: Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214
registration: G-ASVO

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org