Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Friday 11 April 1997 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-230 |
Operator: | Sempati Air Transport |
Registration: | PK-JHI |
MSN: | 22132/769 |
First flight: | 1981-06-05 (15 years 10 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia |
Destination airport: | Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia |
Flightnumber: | 123 |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-230 passenger plane sustained substantial damage in a takeoff accident at Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ), Indonesia.
The crew Sempati Air Transport flight SG123 aborted the takeoff after hearing two loud bangs near the right hand engine. The airplane drifted to the left and went off the side of the runway, coming to rest in a drainage ditch.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport to Surabaya-Juanda Airport as the crow flies is 487 km (304 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.