Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 APR 1997
Time:22:04 HST
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N242CA
C/n / msn: 342
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:117 km (73.1 mls) NE off Hilo, HI, USA (Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
The Twin Otter aircraft departed Oakland at 10:50 PST for a ferry flight to Honolulu. For this flight the aircraft had been equipped with four ferry fuel tanks in addition to the normal forward and aft internal aircraft tanks. The pilot stated that at 18:00 PST (7 hours and 10 minutes into the flight), the estimated time to fuel depletion was found to be 8 hours and 40 minutes, with a time to go to destination of 7 hours and 40 minutes. Three hours later, the pilot determined that he was fuel critical due to unforecast headwinds. He declared a low fuel emergency and changed his intended destination to Hilo, HI. He also requested Coast Guard assistance at that time. Approximately 4 hours later, the pilot elected to ditch under power rather than remain airborne until fuel depletion.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate en route fuel consumption calculations, which led to his failure to recognize a deteriorating fuel duration versus time-to-go situation in a more timely way"

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: LAX97LA157
» Scramble 216

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland International Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3848 km (2405 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share