Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 APR 1997
Time:13:50
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-ACM
C/n / msn: 47755/878
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abidjan Airport (ABJ) (Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana
Destination airport:Abidjan Airport, Cote d'Ivoire
Flightnumber: 560
Narrative:
The aircraft first attempt to land at runway 21 was abandoned due to heavy rainfall and poor visibility. The second ILS approach was continued and the DC-9 touched down some 900m down the wet runway. The aircraft began to veer to the left and ran off the side at 1800m down the runway. The undercarriage collapsed.
Wind was 110deg. at 17 knots, gusting to 25kts.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Scramble 217

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 9G-ACM
Photo copyright (c) Ralph Kunadt (Airliner Photos on the Web)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Accra-Kotoka Airport to Abidjan Airport as the crow flies is 416 km (260 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share