Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 13 April 1997 |
Time: | 11:32 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12B |
Operator: | Avia |
Registration: | RA-11122 |
MSN: | 02348104 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Verkhnevilyuisk Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia |
Destination airport: | Verkhnevilyuisk Airport (VHV/UENI), Russia |
Narrative:Bounced twice, touched down 775 m down the 1800 m long runway and overran runway. The nosegear and right main gear collapsed. The MTOW was exceeded by 12,580 kg on departure from Novosibirsk.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep
»
Airdisaster.ru
Photos

accident date:
13-04-1997type: Antonov An-12B
registration: RA-11122
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport to Verkhnevilyuisk Airport as the crow flies is 2277 km (1423 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.