Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 APR 1997
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:TAAG Angola Airlines
Registration: D2-TFP
C/n / msn: 10424
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV) (Congo) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB), Congo
Destination airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The F-27 began its takeoff roll from Brazzaville 1100m down runway 06 and became airborne after a 1300m ground run. The gear was retracted, but the plane fell back in a right wing-low attitude and skidded before coming to rest 300m past the end of the runway on a rough patch of ground, breaking in two and bursting into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP
» Airclaims
» ARFF HOTNEWS
» ICAO Adrep
» Panafrican news Agency
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 PK-GFL
PK-GFL is pictured here at Ypenburg after having been bought by Fokker. In January 1978 was sold to TAAG Angola Airlines.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport to Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport as the crow flies is 556 km (348 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share