ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 registration unknown Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 April 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Unknown
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An unidentified DC-3 aircraft was commandeered from a small village in south central D.R.Congo to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) by six to eight men. The suspects were from the Zairian Armed Forces (FAZ) and wore military uniforms. Upon arriving at the airport they were arrested by Presidential Guard personnel. There were no casualties from the incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org