ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 5U-MBD Niamey Airport (NIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 April 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Forces Armées Nigeriennes
Registration: 5U-MBD
MSN: 4829
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 10 km SE of Niamey Airport (NIM) (   Niger)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Destination airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN), Niger
Narrative:
Crashed near the village of Sorey with two engines on fire.

Sources:
» Voix du Sahel, Niamey - April 16, 1997

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lome Airport to Niamey Airport as the crow flies is 816 km (510 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 253rd loss
  • 167th fatal accident
  • 43rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Niger
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org