ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 31 C-FTPA Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 24 April 1997
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 31
Operator:Hawkair Aviation Services
Registration: C-FTPA
MSN: 13157
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 734
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG), United States of America
Destination airport:Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM), Canada
Narrative:
The right wing dropped on landing; the aircraft ground looped and ran off the runway into a ditch. Maintenance suspects that the bolts attaching the right horizontal gear support to the main wheel had failed.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/99 (#22)
» Scramble 218

Photos

photo of Bristol-170-Freighter-31A-C-FTPA
accident date: 24-04-1997
type: Bristol 170 Freighter 31A
registration: C-FTPA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wrangell Airport, AK to Bronson Creek Airport, BC as the crow flies is 81 km (51 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org