ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-201 SX-BHG Paros Airport (PAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-201
Operator:Olympic Aviation
Registration: SX-BHG
MSN: 8061
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-5-252D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Paros Airport (PAS) (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Paros Airport (PAS/LGPA), Greece
Narrative:
The aircraft's rate of descent suddenly increased prior to landing and touched down heavily 4 feet short of runway 35. The nosegear struck the raised lip of the runway and collapsed. The Dornier slid for 166 m.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/98 (#25)
» Scramble 220

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-201-SX-BHG
accident date: 02-05-1997
type: Dornier 228-201
registration: SX-BHG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Paros Airport as the crow flies is 157 km (98 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org