ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-357 HB-IGE Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 2 May 1997
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-357
Operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IGE
MSN: 22995/585
First flight: 1983-09-22 (13 years 8 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4G2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Flightnumber:SR101
Narrative:
Engine number 4 touched a car during taxi and sustained minor damage. The car also sustained minor damage.

Probable Cause:

Cause (translated from German):
The incident occurred due to a continuation of the taxiing operation in spite of the doubt about the sufficient distance to an obstacle and in spite of the call by a crew member for stopping.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Accident number: Nr. 1662
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 6266 km (3916 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org