ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-31B B-2925 Shenzhen Airport (SZX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 May 1997
Time:21:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-31B
Operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2925
MSN: 27288/2577
First flight: 1994-01-28 (3 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 65
Total:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shenzhen Airport (SZX) (   China)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport (SZX/ZGSZ), China
Flightnumber:3456
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight 3456 was destroyed in a landing accident at Shenzhen Airport, China. Thirty-five of the 74 occupants sustained fatal injuries.
During final approach, the aircraft encountered clouds. The pilot could not see the surface to accurately judge height. The aircraft touched down hard, first on the nose landing gear, then on the main gear and bounced three times. The pilot then executed a go-around. During the second landing, due to damage from the first landing, the crew could not control the attitude and the aircraft touched down at high speed and could not be brought to stop on the runway. It ran off the runway, broke up in three pieces and caught fire.

Classification:

Heavy landing
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International 21-27 May 1997 (12)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/98 (#17)

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-31B-B-2925
accident date: 08-05-1997
type: Boeing 737-31B
registration: B-2925

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Shenzhen-Huangtian Airport as the crow flies is 1056 km (660 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 7th loss
  • 6th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org