ASN Aircraft accident Saab 340B EC-GFM Porto-Francisco sá Carneiro Airport (OPO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 14 May 1997
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340B
Operator:Regional Lineas Aéreas
Registration: EC-GFM
MSN: 340B-315
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:7226
Cycles:7216
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Porto-Francisco sá Carneiro Airport (OPO) (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR), Portugal
Flightnumber:1335
Narrative:
Because of construction works on runway 35, the threshold at Porto was displaced by 760 m, and which was also NOTAMed as such. Prior to departure from Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD), Spain, the crew did not receive this NOTAM.
Flight RG1336 took off at 15:16. The flight was uneventful and the crew contacted Porto Approach at 16:14. The controller issued descent instructions in preparation for a landing on runway 35. The controller did not mention the displaced threshold. The flight was cleared to land at 16:25. Three minutes later the controller realized that the flight was approaching the closed part of the runway. He radioed "Overshoot please". But the flight crew did not react and continued their landing on runway 35.
The Saab undershot the displaced threshold, ran 200 m and crossed a trench, which caused the undercarriage to be sheared off.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES (translated from original Portuguese report):
The Commission of Investigation determined that the probable causes for the accident were:
- The fact that the crew did not know of the NOTAM's published by Porto airport that reported the temporary threshold of runway 35, due to work on the runway.
- The existence of two markings on the runway 35 threshold, which may have confused the crew;