Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1997
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-87504
C/n / msn: 9510640
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5,2 km (3.3 mls) from Gyandzha Airport (KVD) (Azerbaijan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gyandzha Airport (KVD/UBBG), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Gyandzha Airport (KVD/UBBG), Azerbaijan
Narrative:
A number of Azerbaijani soldiers were returning to camp after a small arms practice and had begun shooting at a road sign. At the same time a Yakovlev 40 was returning from a training flight and overflew the area. A number of stray bullets struck the Yak and hit an oxygen cylinder. A fire broke out and control was lost. The aircraft crashed 5160m short of the runway, 95m left of the extended centerline.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» AFP
» Airclaims
» Black Sea Press
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gyandzha Airport to Gyandzha Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share