Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAY 1997
Time:16:00
Type:Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Operator:Jett Paqueteria
Registration: XA-TFC
C/n / msn: 265-15
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) SW of Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Luis Potosí Airport (SLP/MMSP), Mexico
Destination airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN), Mexico
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the Cerro de las Mitras mountain while approaching Monterrey (NTR) in conditions of rain and fog.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO File : 97001510

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Luis Potosí Airport to Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte as the crow flies is 405 km (253 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share