Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 MAY 1997
Time:18:35 CDT
Type:Rockwell 1121B Jet Commander
Operator:private
Registration: N1121F
C/n / msn: 150
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Carbonera (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Destination airport:Toluca Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed en route from El Paso, TX to Toluca, Mexico. The plane had climbed to FL410 to navigate around thunderstorm activity.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Paso International Airport, TX to Toluca Airport as the crow flies is 1535 km (959 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share