Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 22 May 1997 |
Type: |  IPTN/CASA CN-235-10 |
Operator: | IPTN |
Registration: | PK-XNT |
MSN: | N.018 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Gorda AFB ( Indonesia)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost control while testing the LAPES (Low Altitude Parachute Extraction System) to drop a 4000 kg load from a height of 200 m. The parachute harness apparently detached during the process, causing the 400 kg load to remain on the cargo door. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Republika Online
» Scramble 218
» Scramble 220
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.