| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 MAY 1997 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAE |
| C/n / msn: | 212 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Unknown country)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The no. 2 engine was shut down due to thrust reverser bucket oscillation (between 0deg and 37deg) at 6000 feet and 260kts.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.