ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air D2-ECL Luanda Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 28 May 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:SAL - Sociedade de Aviaçao Ligeira
Registration: D2-ECL
MSN: BB-44
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) N of Luanda Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Destination airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Narrative:
The crew carried out a forced landing in a field when the aircraft ran out of fuel. It broke in two. The baggage pod was destroyed.
Significant but non-fatal injuries to crew and passengers.

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Flight International 3-9 June 1998
» Aviation Letter 367

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lukapa Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 822 km (514 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org