| Status: | |
| Date: | XX MAY 1997 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | 55-0035 |
| C/n / msn: | 3062 |
| First flight: | 1957 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | at an unknown location (Mexico)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Reportedly damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.