ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747 or 777 registration unknown Wuhan Airport (WUH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 June 1997
Type:Boeing 747 or 777
Operator:Air China
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Wuhan Airport (WUH) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Flightnumber:CA1301
Narrative:
A Chinese woman hijacked Air China flight 1301 (a B-747 or 777 aircraft) between Beijing and Guangzhou. The hijacker reportedly told the male passenger seated next to her that she wanted to go to Taiwan and would "blow up the airplane if necessary" to get there. The woman then got out of her seat and, after 20 minutes, still had not returned. The man became worried and notified a flight attendant, who informed the captain. It is unclear what then transpired aboard the aircraft; however, approximately 90 minutes into the flight, the plane suddenly landed at Wuhan’s airport without any announcement having been made. The aircraft stopped at the end of the runway, and passengers were told to deplane as soon as possible to cars and buses waiting to take them away. The hijacker was turned over to the authorities, and the aircraft was searched for explosives but none were found. The passengers were again enplaned, and the aircraft continued on its flight to Guangzhou.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 1891 km (1182 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org