Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JUN 1997
Type:Vickers 781D Viscount
Operator:Bazair
Registration: 9Q-CWL
C/n / msn: 280
First flight: 1958
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 510 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Irumu (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in flames, killing all on board.

Sources:
» Blueprint 24/97
» ICAO Adrep
» JP Airline Fleets
» Reuters

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bunia Airport to Kisangani Airport as the crow flies is 572 km (358 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Vickers Viscount

  • 142nd loss
  • 445 built
  • 32nd worst accident
safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile