Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUN 1997
Type:Boeing 737-2Y5
Operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-ABF
C/n / msn: 23848/1418
First flight: 1987-07-10 (9 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: None
Location:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Flightnumber: 830
Narrative:
Twenty minutes after takeoff, the aircraft was hijacked by two men. One of the men went into the cockpit and showed the pilot what looked like sticks of dynamite strapped to his chest. They demanded to be taken to Cologne, Germany. The hijackers demanded the release of Turkish gunman Mehmet Ali Agca, who at the time was serving a life sentence in Italy after trying to assassinate Pope John Paul II in 1981. However three hours after landing, the men surrendered. German police found no explosives on the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:
» Air Malta flight KM 830. (2006, April 28). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 10:32, June 18, 2006, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Air_Malta_flight_KM_830&oldid=50639892.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malta-Luqa Airport to Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport as the crow flies is 1362 km (851 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share