ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II JU-1020 Mandalgobi Airport (MXW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 10 June 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: JU-1020
MSN: 0067
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mandalgobi Airport (MXW) (   Mongolia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport (ULN/ZMUB), Mongolia
Destination airport:Mandalgobi Airport (MXW), Mongolia
Narrative:
The twin-engined Y-12 plane crashed after being caught by windshear at a height of 30 m. The Mandalgobi Airport doesn't have any wind measuring equipment.
The aircraft was initially reported to have been JU-1019, msn 0032. Mongolian CAA reported in 2007 that JU-1020 was the airplane involved in this accident.

Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control

Sources:
» Reuters
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ulan Bator-Buyant Uhaa Airport to Mandalgobi Airport as the crow flies is 235 km (147 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org