Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JUN 1997
Time:16:00 EDT
Type:Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N1AT
C/n / msn: 501-0159
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ) (Bahamas) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Chub Cay Airport (CCZ/MYBC), Bahamas
Narrative:
During the landing roll with the speedbrakes deployed, the anti-skid activated and the brakes were applied but the airplane was not decelerating. A go-around was initiated but the plane failed to clear a grove of trees, collided and came to rest upright.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N666JJ
N666JJ ended up as N1AT

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Chub Cay Airport as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share