ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-84700 Tula Airport (TYA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 17 June 1997
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Tula Air Enterprise
Registration: RA-84700
MSN: 1G192-18
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tula Airport (TYA) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tula Airport (TYA/UUWV), Russia
Destination airport:Shakhty Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 was on a flight from Tula to the rework plant at Shakhty when the engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft hit a high-voltage power-line during an attempted emergency landing, crashed on the outskirts of Tula and crashed.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Sergey (co-pilot), E-mail November 5, 2015

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tula Airport to Shakhty Airport as the crow flies is 741 km (463 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org