Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:21 JUN 1997
Time:12:22
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: EI-CDK
C/n / msn: 48501/513
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 289
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 308
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 800
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-11 airplane, EI-CDK, operated by Garuda Indonesia as flight GA800, was substantially damaged due to a tail strike during a go-around from an attempted autopilot autoland landing on runway 8L at Honolulu International Airport (HNL), Hawaii. The flight crew completed a touch down and a go-around followed by an uneventful landing at 12:35. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. There were no injuries to the 289 passengers, 4 flight crew and 15 cabin attendants.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to apply adequate manual control inputs following his decision to disconnect the autopilot during the autoland operation, resulting in a subsequent loss of directional control. Also causal and contributing to the tail strike was the pilot's improper decision to initiate a go-around during reverse thrust engine operation."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 10766 km (6729 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share