Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 JUN 1997
Time:16:18 ADT
Type:Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Operator:Hondu Carib Cargo
Registration: N103
C/n / msn: 4/10273
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:7145
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-7M2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Venetie, AK (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Venetie Airport, AK (VEE), United States of America
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Narrative:
The Carvair took off from Venetie for a VFR positioning flight to Fairbanks. The aircraft was climbing when the number two engine on the left wing began to run rough. Soon thereafter, a fire warning light for the same engine illuminated in the cockpit. Fire was visually confirmed, the engine was shut down, and both banks of fire bottles were discharged. The fire continued to burn, and the number two engine fell off the wing. The captain was forced to carry out an emergency landing on a sand and gravel bar in the Chandalar River.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A fire associated with the number 2 engine for undetermined reasons."

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: ANC97LA093

Photos
photo of Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair N103

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Venetie Airport, AK to Fairbanks International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 251 km (157 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share