Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 JUN 1997
Time:07:45 EDT
Type:Convair CV-240-53
Operator:Silver Express
Registration: N344MM
C/n / msn: 53-26
First flight: 1954
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Luis Munoz Marin International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
After departing from runway 08, the CV-240 climbed to 400 feet agl where the left engine lost power. After confirming a loss of power,
the pilot feathered the left propeller, and called for maximum "dry" thrust on the right engine. Wet power was available which would have provided 450 additional horsepower, however, the pilot elected not to use it. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, collided with a palm tree, and came to rest on the beach in the surf line. The reason for the left engine malfunction was not determined due to salt water damage. The airplane was 600 pounds over maximum weight.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, the pilot's improper emergency procedure after the power loss, and the overloading of the airplane, resulting in an inability to maintain altitude and terrain clearance."

Sources:
» NTSB Identification: ATL97LA093

Photos
photo of Convair CV-240-53 N344MM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport as the crow flies is 385 km (240 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share