Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JUL 1997
Time:08:48
Type:Fokker 100
Operator:TAM Transportes Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-WHK
C/n / msn: 11452
First flight: 1993-06-03 (4 years 1 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 650-15 Tay
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 55
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 60
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Suzano, SP (Brazil) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil
Flightnumber: 283
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing through 2400m after taking off from Sao José dos Campos when a bomb exploded in the passenger cabin at row 18, underneath seat 18D. The passenger seated in seat 18E was ejected out of the aircraft through a 2mx2m hole in the fuselage. A safe emergency landing at São Paulo was carried out.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Istoé online

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São José dos Campos Airport, SP to São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP as the crow flies is 92 km (57 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share