Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JUL 1997
Time:10:32
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Goroka Air Services
Registration: P2-MMU
C/n / msn: 250
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:8,3 km (5.2 mls) NE of Goroka Airport (GKA) (Papua New Guinea) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport (CMU), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Goroka Airport (GKA/AYGA), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Chimbu at 10:02 for a flight to Goroka. Weather was poor with low clouds and rain. Other aircraft had diverted to Madang, but the Twin Otter crew continued. At 10:08 the crew reported 10 miles west of Goroka at 13000 feet. Nine minutes later the plane was overhead Goroka (airfield elevation 5208 feet.) The aircraft descended east of the field until it collided with Mount Yasirua at 7400 feet.
After the accident, pilots were reminded to observe the Visual Flight Rules at locations where there are no published instrument flying procedures, and not to use GPS for primary navigation purposes.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kundiawa-Chimbu Airport to Goroka Airport as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share