ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 203AE 5N-BAA Calabar Airport (CBQ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 29 July 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 203AE
Operator:ADC Airlines
Registration: 5N-BAA
MSN: 041
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14D
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Calabar Airport (CBQ) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Calabar Airport (CBQ/DNCA), Nigeria
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Calabar runway 03 in heavy rain. The One-Eleven overshot the runway, went through a ditch and continued some 1500 m before coming to rest in the bush. One of the engines caught fire (post-impact). There was a 240 m cloud base and 2800 m visibility in rain.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE: The hurried straight in approach procedure adopted by the Commander of the aircraft that may have been induced by the inadequate weather information he got about the airfield and the fact that the VOR Navigation an incorrect radial of the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Ian Churchill
» Reuters
» The Federal Ministry of Aviation Nigeria

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-203AE-N1547
accident date: 29-07-1997
type: BAC One-Eleven 203AE
registration: N1547

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Calabar Airport as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org