Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 AUG 1997
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Air Gabon
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Airplane damage: None
Location:Franceville/Mvengue Airport (MVB) (Gabon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Franceville/Mvengue Airport (MVB/FOON), Gabon
Destination airport:Kigali Airport (KGL/HRYR), Rwanda
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 aircraft en route from Franceville, Gabon, to Kigali, Rwanda, was hijacked by refugees who were being repatriated to Rwanda. More than 100 refugees were aboard the chartered Gabonese aircraft. Twenty minutes into the flight, the refugees attacked the pilot and demanded to fly to South Africa. The pilot managed to maneuver the aircraft back to the Franceville airport. Upon landing, the plane was surrounded and seized by Gabonese soldiers while the pilot escaped through a window.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Franceville/Mvengue Airport to Kigali Airport as the crow flies is 1848 km (1155 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share