| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 AUG 1997 |
| Time: | 08:33 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-212 |
| Operator: | Formosa Airlines |
| Registration: | B-12256 |
| C/n / msn: | 8220 |
| First flight: | 1993 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-5A-252D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) from Matsu Airport (MFK) (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan |
| Destination airport: | Matsu Airport (MFK/RCMT), Taiwan |
| Flightnumber: | 7601 |
Narrative:The Dornier abandoned the first approach in rain and high winds. Visibility was 6000m. The aircraft then struck treetops and a water tower of a military unit on a hill at 290m amsl before it crashed and caught fire. Hours after the crash, a weather observer, responsible for providing weather information to the control tower, was found setting himself aflame, airport's police said. He was rushed to hospital in critical condition.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Safety Council Statistics 1996-2005
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.