Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 AUG 1997
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N3172A
C/n / msn: UB-47
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:23892
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 262
Narrative:
When the pilot initiated full flaps for landing approaching the threshold of runway 34L at Seattle, the aircraft's airspeed began to decay rapidly and a high sink rate developed as the aircraft entered into a stall/mush condition. The aircraft then landed hard, overloading the nose and left-main landing gear which collapsed. A post-impact fuel system leak during the ground slide led to a post-crash fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A stall/mush condition resulting from an aft center of gravity which was inaccurately provided to the pilot-in-command by contractual cargo-loading personnel. Additional causes were overloading of the aircraft's landing gear and fuel leakage resulting in a post-crash fire. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's improper lowering of flaps in an aft CG situation and the inadequate company procedures for cargo loading."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share