ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander F-OHFY Bondo Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 5 September 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Operator:Aviation Sans Frontières Belgique
Registration: F-OHFY
MSN: 829
First flight: 1977-01-29 (20 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bondo Airport (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bondo Airport (FZKP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Islander sustained substantial damage when it touched down just short of the runway threshold on landing at Bondo, D.R. Congo. The plane was never repaired and was written off in the year 2005.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Sierra Bravo Aeropictures Archivalia
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org