ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-212 9M-MIA Miri Airport (MYY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-212
Operating for:Royal Brunei Airlines
Leased from:Merpati Intan
Registration: 9M-MIA
MSN: 8217
First flight: 1993
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13,7 km (8.6 mls) S of Miri Airport (MYY) (   Malaysia)
Crash site elevation: 500 m (1640 feet) amsl
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bandar Seri Begawan-Brunei International Airport (BWN/WBSB), Brunei
Destination airport:Miri Airport (MYY/WBGR), Malaysia
Flightnumber:BI238
Narrative:
Flight BI238 (Labuan - Bandar Seri Begawan - Miri) took off from Bandar Seri Begawan at 19:03. The crew contacted Miri requesting clearance to land. The controller cleared the flight for the final approach to runway 02, but no reply was received. The Dornier struck treetops and slammed into the slope midway up Lambir Hill (at 500 m) The wreckage was found 07:10 the next morning.
The brand new airplane was owned by Merpati Intan of Malaysia, but operated on behalf of Royal Brunei Airlines. The flight service between Bandar Seri Begawan and Miri has been suspended indefinitely.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 2/01
» Sarawak Tribune Online

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bandar Seri Begawan-Brunei International Airport to Miri Airport as the crow flies is 124 km (78 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org