ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-375ER C-FTCA Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-375ER
Operator:Canadian Airlines International
Registration: C-FTCA
MSN: 24307/259
First flight: 1989-04-11 (8 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:35672
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK) (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Flightnumber: 30
Narrative:
Shortly after the commencement of the takeoff roll from runway 18L, at about 20 knots, as the engines were close to 40-degree Celsius rated takeoff thrust, there was a loud explosion and then the aircraft vibrated and yawed sharply to the left. The takeoff was rejected immediately, and within a few seconds there was a fire warning on the left engine. The augmenting first officer, who had been sitting in the cockpit jump seat, quickly went to the aircraft cabin and visually confirmed that there was a fire in the left engine. Meanwhile, the captain and the operating first officer carried out the emergency procedures to deal with the fire indication. After use of the second fire bottle, the fire warning ceased, and there was visual confirmation by the augmenting first officer that the fire had been extinguished. The emergency response services personnel confirmed that the fire was extinguished. The passengers deplaned using the normal exits after the aircraft was towed to the terminal. After the aircraft was shut down, it was noted that parts from the high-pressure compressor (HPC) had detached from the engine.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES: "An uncontained failure of the third stage of the 3-9 HPC spool was due to the presence of an oxygen-rich segregate produced in the batch of titanium used to construct the 3-5 stages of the spool. The segregate caused locally degraded resistance to fatigue crack initiation in the dove-tail slot bottom, an area of the spool that is subject to some of the higher design hoop stresses. Contributing to the occurrence were the quality control decisions made at the time of manufacture of the titanium, the inability of existing in-service inspection techniques to detect crack zones, and the intolerance of the spool design for slightly degraded material."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: TSB Report A97F0059
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions
The NTSB, based on the accident/incident and inspection record of the CF6 series of engines and also based on information gathered during this investigation, made seven recommendations. On 06 March 1998, the NTSB issued recommendations A-98-27/-33.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beijing-Capital International Airport to Vancouver International Airport, BC as the crow flies is 8434 km (5271 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org