ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-212 NAF034-1229 Nguru
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 September 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-212
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF034-1229
MSN: 8230
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nguru (   Nigeria)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dornier ran into a ditch during take off. The pilot lost control and the plane ran into a tree.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 227

Photos

photo of Dornier-228-212-NAF034
accident date: 12-09-1997
type: Dornier 228-212
registration: NAF034

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org