Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:23 SEP 1997
Type:Lockheed EP-3E Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 157320
C/n / msn: 185-5535
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ) (Greece) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA), Greece
Narrative:
Veered off runway after a fast landing.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share