| Status: | |
| Date: | 06 OCT 1997 |
| Type: | unknown |
| Operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Bandar Abbas Airport (BND) (Iran)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Abbas Airport (BND/OIKB), Iran |
| Flightnumber: | 257 |
Narrative:Iran Air flight 257 was hijacked while en route from Tehran to Bandar Abbas, when a passenger armed with a handgun burst into the cockpit. The man demanded to be flown to Iraq but reportedly also mentioned Israel as a secondary destination. At some point the hijacker fired a shot and wounded a security guard. Another security guard opened fire, wounded the hijacker, and placed him under arrest. The plane continued onto Bandar Abbas where the hijacker was taken into custody.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1997 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Bandar Abbas Airport as the crow flies is 1050 km (656 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.