Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:10 OCT 1997
Time:22:10
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-WEG
C/n / msn: 47446/561
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:56854
Cycles:54800
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 69 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nuevo Berlin (Uruguay) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP), Argentina
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Flightnumber:2553
Narrative:
Flight 2553 took off from Posadas at 20:20 for an domestic flight to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque. The aircraft encountered bad weather en route with Cumulonimbus clouds (reportedly topping at 15,000m) an outside air temperature of -59deg. C and windshear conditions with winds at 80km/h.
The flight was descending through FL300 the copilot extended the slats. This was done at an airspeed higher than permitted. This exceeded the design limit, causing an asymmetry. The pilots lost control of the plane which than entered an uncontrolled descent, crashing in a swampland on the banks of the Uruguay River. The wreckage was found at 04:40 the next morning in a 25 feet deep, 80 feet wide crater.
Anomalous airspeed indications preceded the slat extension (a sudden increase from 200 knots to 450 knots IAS in 4 seconds), possibly due to icing of the pitot tubes.

CAUSAS PROBABLES
CAUSA INMEDIATA: "La Comisión Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviación de la República Oriental del Uruguay, determinó que la causa probable inmediata del accidente fue, que a una altitud de presión de 30.000 ft., el copiloto, quien se encontraba a cargo de los mandos de la aeronave, se planteó una condición de vuelo tal, que lo indujo a extender los slats.
Esto lo hizo a una velocidad muy superior a la del limite del diseño estructural de ese sistema hipersustentador, desarrollándose, asimetrías por extensión ylo daños en los mismos, con la consiguiente pérdida de control e imposibilidad de recuperarlo.
La interpretación del copiloto en cuanto a la necesidad de extender los slats, habría sido consecuencia de las indicaciones erróneas de baja velocidad (I.A.S.), provocada por la obstrucción de los tubos pitot debidoa engelamiento atmosférico.
No se pudo determinar si esa obstrucción fue consecuencia de que la tripulación no activó el sistema de calentamiento mediante la llave selectora, luego de la puesta en marcha, o por falla de dicho sistema.
CAUSAS ENDÉMICAS:
a) Falta de indicación de N° de Mach de los velocímetros instalados en la aeronave accidentada, dentro de su envolvente de vuelo, con velocidades del aire inferiores a 250 KIAS.
b) Falta de entrenamiento de los pilotos en "falla de instrumentos de vuelo" y en "recuperación de actitudes anormales" .
c) Falta de entrenamiento de los pilotos en la recuperación de aproximación a la pérdida de la aeronave DC-9 en "configuración limpio" de acuerdo con los procedimientos estipulados en el F.C.O.M., sección 5, 10-0-0, code 30.
d) Falta de instrucción y entrenamiento de los pilotos en la gestión de los recursos en el puesto de pilotaje (CRM).
e) Ausencia de la luz de advertencia PITOT/STALL-HEATER OFF en el panel anunciador de fallas de la aeronave.
f) Deficiencia de los procedimientos para el despacho operacional del vuelo.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 03.11.1997 (41)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 20.10.1997 (65)
» ICAO Adrep

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: CIADA
report status: Final
report number: Final report
report released:03-DEC-1998
duration of investigation:419 days (1 year 1.8 months)
download report: Informe final de accidente de aviacion McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 Austral, Lineas Aereas Cielos Del Sur S.A. LV-WEG Nuevo Berlin - R.O.U. - 10 de Octubre de 1997 (CIADA Final report)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of
The monument remembering the victims of the crash of Austral flight 2553.
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 LV-WEG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Posadas Airport, MI to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 828 km (518 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 56th loss
  • 662 built
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Uruguay
  • worst accident
»safety profile