Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 OCT 1997
Time:20:30
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-DEJ
C/n / msn: 47594/717
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
The rear fuselage struck the runway on touchdown. The plane was brought to a halt and evacuated on the runway.

Sources:
» Airclaims

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 XA-DEJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share